Barbra Streisand

Alive

Born: 4/24/1942 in New York City, New York, USA
Age: 72

Full name: Barbara Joan Streisand
Nickname: Babs
Noted For: actress; Funny Girl (1968), A Star is Born (1976), Yentl (1983), The Prince of Tides (1991), Meet the Fockers (2004). Won Academy awards for Funny Girl (Best actress, 1969) and A Star is Born (Best original song, 1977). Singer; hits include "People" (1964), "The Way We Were" (1973), "You Don't Bring Me Flowers" (1978), "Woman in Love" (1980). Wife of actor Elliott Gould (1963-71). Wife of actor James Brolin (1998-).