Darryl Strawberry

Alive

Born: 3/12/1962 in Los Angeles, California
Age: 57

Full name: Darryl Eugene Strawberry
Nickname: The Straw, Straw Man
Noted For: baseball player (OF-DH); member of the New York Mets (1983-90), Los Angeles Dodgers (1991-93), San Francisco Giants (1994), and New York Yankees (1995-99). Suspended from baseball for drug problems (1995, 2000). Underwent surgery for colon cancer (1998).