Dick Vitale

Alive

Born: 6/9/1939 in Passaic, New Jersey, USA
Age: 80

Full name: Richard J. Vitale
Nickname: Dickie V
Noted For: college basketball announcer (1979-). NBA basketball coach, Detroit Pistons (1978-79). Inducted into the Basketball Hall of Fame (2008).
Quotation: "It's awesome, baby, with a capital A!!"