Imelda Marcos

Alive

Born: 7/2/1929 in Manila, Philippenes
Age: 89

Full name: Imelda Romualdez Marcos
Nickname: Steel Butterfly
Noted For: wife of Philippine president Ferdinand Marcos (1954-89). Fled the country during a revolution in 1986, leaving behind staggering amounts of clothing, jewelry, and shoes. Acquitted of embezzlement in the U.S. (1988).
Quotation: "They went into my closets looking for skeletons, but thank God, all they found were shoes, beautiful shoes."