Willie Mays

Alive

Born: 5/6/1931 in Westfield, Alabama, USA
Age: 87

Full name: Willie Howard Mays
Nickname: The Say Hey Kid
Noted For: center fielder, member of the New York Giants (1951-57), San Francisco Giants (1958-72), and New York Mets (1972-73). 24-time All-Star (1954-73); National League Rookie of the Year (1951); National League MVP; elected to the MLB Hall of Fame (1979). Caught what would have been a tiebreaking home run over his shoulder in the 1954 World Series, known in sports history as "The Catch."