Willie Nelson

Alive

Born: 4/30/1933 in Abbott, Texas, USA
Age: 85

Full name: Willie Hugh Nelson
Nickname: Red Headed Stranger
Noted For: country singer/songwriter; hits include "Blue Eyes Crying in the Rain" (1975), "Mamas Don't Let Your Babies Grow Up to be Cowboys" (with Waylon Jennings, 1978), "Always On My Mind" (1982), "Nothing I Can Do About It Now" (1989). Songwriting hits include "Crazy" (1961). Inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame (1993).